04-802-7800
Categories
BOX_HEADING_SHOPPING_CART_1 0 items
Your cart is empty.
Quick Menu
Product 8/13
 Previous   Return to the Product List   Next 

S-GPON-ONu SFP Module

$141.00 + GST

MikroTik has announced his first GPON module at MUM Brazil 2015. It allows any RouterBOARD device with SFP cage to be used for Fiber to Home installations without any special modems or software. A plug and play solution means you simply plug it into your device, and no special configuration is needed. It is supported by all our SFP products, with any RouterOS version - all configuration will be done on the ISP side.


Applications
The GPON module allows any RouterBOARD device to be used for Fiber to Home installations without any special modems or software. A plug and play solution means you simply plug it into your device, and no special configuration is needed. It is supported by all our SFP products, with any RouterOS version - all configuration will be done on the ISP side.

The GPON ONU integrates GPON OMCI Stack and is fully compliant with ITU-T G.984 standards. The ONU is in a standardized MSA SFP form-factor and is designed to simply plug into a standard SFP port in your router.

The product provides a pluggable GPON ONU interface for networking equipment with an uplink SFP receptacle enabling these devices to be deployed in GPON networks for FTTx, business services,and wireless backhaul applications.

Specifications
• Single 3.3V power supply
• Small form factor pluggable, simplex SC connector
• 1310nm burst-mode transmitter with DFB laser
• 1490nm continuous-mode receiver with APD-TIA
• 1244Mb/s downstream and 2488Mb/s upstream
• Compliant with ITU-T G984.2 Class B+ or C+
• 2-wire interface for integrated digital diagnostic monitoring (SFF-8472)
• ITU-T G984.1 – GPON General Characteristics
• ITU-T G984.2 – GPON Physical Media Dependent (PMD) Layer Specifications
• ITU-T G984.3 – GPON Transmission Convergence Layer Specifications – GEM MAC Layer
• ITU-T G984.4 – GPON ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) Specifications



Add to Cart:

  • Model: 371-SFPONU
  • Shipping Weight: 1 Kgs
  • Manufactured by: Mikrotik

This product was added to our catalog on Monday 23 November, 2015.